Ireland’s International Festival of Photography & Image Culture.
festival.photoireland.org

@PhotoIrelandFST /PhotoIrelandFST @PhotoIrelandFST

 

Started: 1 July 2010.
What: PhotoIreland Festival: vibrant, friendly, all-inclusive: a festival for all to enjoy.
When: Every year, for the month of May.
Where: Various locations around Dublin, Ireland.
Why: Celebrates Ireland’s photographic talents – oftentimes only recognised abroad – as well as bringing international practitioners and artists to Ireland. The festival highlights, promotes and elevates Photography in Ireland – conferring on it the importance it duly deserves.

Critically reinventing its format every year, PhotoIreland Festival continues to be the ideal testing ground for artists and curators where to create new Photographic work, and for Irish audiences to gain a broader understanding of the discipline.

The festival has a deep interest in supporting emerging artists, and does so successfully with ambitious exhibitions, creatively developing a well-defined artistic vision within the limitations of small budgets, always collaborating with international guest curators.

Conceived in 2008, and celebrating its first edition in 2010, PhotoIreland Festival is Ireland’s international festival of Photography and Image Culture. It celebrates Ireland’s photographic talents, presents international practitioners and artists in Ireland, creates new avenues for cultural exchange and cooperation, and promotes a critical engagement with Photography in Ireland.

A project of PhotoIreland, the festival receives support from the Arts Council of Ireland, Dublin City Council and other local and international organisations to run the PhotoIreland Festival every year.

The festival works with a growing international network of partners to multiply the impact of its programme. Co-funded by the Creative Europe Programme, projects like Flaneur – New Urban Narratives, Futures Photography, Parallel Platform, have presented rich opportunities for exchange and promoted local artists internationally.

PhotoIreland Festival has evolved over time thanks to its openness, honesty, and critical vision, developing new structures that have become essential elements of the PhotoIreland portfolio, such as the Critical Academy, New Irish Works, The Library Project, and more recently, the Museum of Contemporary Photography of Ireland.

Make sure you subscribe to our newsletter to stay informed, and learn more about the previous and upcoming editions at festival.photoireland.org

List of Exhibitions and Events

Festival Editions

Exhibitions

Vote No. 1 Miriam O’Connor 1-11 July
Displacement, Shelley Corcoran 1-11 July
Demise en Scène, Michael Boran, Ethna O’Regan 1-17 July
The Gift, Giorgia Fiorio 1 Julyy-23 Aug
360 degrees, Ruben Ochoa 1-11 July
America, Deirdre Brennan 1-11 July
Fragments From a Broken World, kennardphillipps, Sean Hillen 1 Julyy-2 Aug
Inspiration 1 Julyy-2 Aug
The Birth of Motion and Colour Photography, Eadweard Muybridge, The Lumière Brothers 1-11 July
Kleinburger. New Photography and Video from Austria, Gianmaria Gava, Harald Hund & Paul Horn, 1-11 July
I Like Boring Things,  Dorje de Burgh, Tansy Cowley, David Morrissey, Samuel Cunnane, Kate Nevin, Anna J. McCormack, Edmund Doherty, 1-6 July
Etterspill / Postlude, Eva Ljosvoll,1-12 July
Outdoor Screening of ‘The Gift’, Giorgia Fiorio, 1 July
Art on the Luas,1-11 July
NCAD Photography and Digital Imaging Exhibition, 2-4 July
The Thing That Bruises You, 2-11 July
Domestic Landscapes, Bert Teunissen, 2-11 July
Heaven Is Under Construction , Mirjam Siefert, 2-31 July
The Scarred Landscape, Debbie Castro,  2-11 July
Self, 2-11 July
For The Love Of Exposure, Andreas Pettersson, Conor Buckley, 2-11 July
Home, 2- 9 July
Portfolio Reviews 3 July
Fine Art Black and White Landscapes from Ireland, Neil McShan, 3-31 July
Homeless Gallery,4-7 July
Chasing Shadows, Ian Mitton, Brian Brady, Louis Haugh, Kamille Matulaityte, Maeve O’Neill, Dominic Turner, Thomas Woods, James Maxwell, 4-11 July
Portfolio Reviews 2/2,  4 July
Rince na hÉireann – The Dance of Ireland, Liza Cauldwel, 5-17 July
OpenCall 2010, 5-18 July
Dublin Camera Club Annual Exhibition, 6-29 July
Creating the Perfect Print,  Hugh McElveen, 7 July
Open Call 2010 Review and Networking Session,8 July
Inanimate Beauty, Emer Roberts, 8-17 July
Fuck You All, Glen E. Friedman, 8-25 July
Film Screening: Instrument, Glen E. Friedman, 8 July
PhotoIreland Workshop 2/4, 9 July
SHOOT: Photography of the moment
Stephen Shore, Nan Goldin, Walter Pfeiffer, Boris Mikhailov, Wolfgang Tillmans, Juergen Teller, Mark Borthwick, Ari Marcopoulos, 9 July
Studio Lighting and Portraiture with Michael Conlon, Michael Conlon, 10 JulySource magazine Publication Opportunity Day, 10 July
Loose Threads, 13-20 July

Exhibitions

Martin Parr’s Best Books of the Decade, Martin Parr’s, 15 July-14 August
Extracts from EDEN/Ausschnitte aus EDEN by Mark Curran, 14-31 July
Book & Magazine Fair, 15-31 July
Achill / Fictionary by Linda Brownlee/Holly McGlynn, 1-28 July
Versions and Diversions Curated by Karen Downey, 14 July–20 August
History of Disappearance by The Franklin Furnace, New York, 15-31 July
Out of the Dark Room: The David Kronn Collection. Harry Callahan, Kenneth Josephson, Irving Penn and Brett Weston, Asako Narahashi,Nicolai Howalt, Trine Sondergaard, 20 July–9 October
RHA Annual Exhibition 2011 Amelia Stein, Gary Coyle, Eilis O’Connell, Abigail O’Brien, 25 May to 30 July
The Long View, at the Gallery of Photography, David Farrell, Anthony Haughey, Richard Mosse, Jackie Nickerson, Paul Seawright, Donovan Wylie, 1 July–28 August
Photographs 1908-1940, by Luis Ramón Marín, 7 July – 23 September
Home, group show, Karen Miranda Rivadeneria and Dante Busquets, 1-15 July
Not Natasha, curated by FOMACS, Dana Popa, 7 July to 5 August
Long Way To Paradise, 15-31 July
Mexican Worlds: 25 Contemporary Photographers, Alejandro Castellanos,  1-31 July
60 Years – Stories of Survival and Safe Haven,Karl Burke, Phil Behan, Kim Haughton, Lar Boland, Paulo Nunes, Crispin Rodwell, Helen Twomey, Florencia Saluzzo, Aislinn Delaney, Elena Hermosa,  8-18 July
Pride ‘n’ Prejudice by IADT 3rd Years, 9-15 July
Images of Germany. 8 photographic positions. Agency Ostkreuz, 8-29 July
Sommes-nous ? by Tendance Floue Collective, Tendance Floue, 1 July-17 Sep
The Arc of Realism 1911-1997, by Zofia Rydet, 1-15 July
Blindschleiche und Riesenblatt by Anne Schwalbe,  8 July–13 August
Ghost Shops, by Seán Hillen, 12 July–August 14
Non-Seasonal Changes, group show,The Visavis.pl Photographers’ Collective, 3-6 July
Homeless Gallery, 3-6 July
We Are Focus, by Exchange Focus Photography Collective,  1 July – 14 July
SeeChange, Group Show,  8 – 29 July
The Shadow of James Joyce, by Motoko Fujita, 8 June – 24 July
Bleak Beauty, by Eugene Langan,  1-29 July
A Royal Wedding, by Five Eleven Ninety Nine. Jonny Cochrane, Simone Massera, Maria de la Iglesia, Hannah Lucy Jones, Samuel Bland, Teresa Cos,  1-30 July
Liquidity On The Chair Exposures by Mella Travers, 30 June–12 July
Take Another Left by Shane Connaughton & Diarmait Grogan, 8 July to 12 July
Traces Of The Real by Hugh McCabe, 1–25 July
Photo 2011 by Dublin Camera Club members,  5–26 July
A Calculated Attack: Guerilla Exhibition/Cork Analogue Photographers, 1-31 July
Glamour in the Blood by Debbie Castro,  5–31 July
Photo 19, by DIT 3rd Year Students,  21-31 July
Jewellery Box-Ireland’s Hidden Gems, by Daragh Muldowney, 6–31 July
Close to Home, University of Ulster MFA Graduate Show. Anthony Rush, Anne McCullough, Clare Gallagher , Laura Curran, Gavin Devine, Tim Doak, Christine Redmond, Bo Gort, Anne Cassidy, Robert Ellis, Laurie Campbell,  2-7 July
Chasing Shadows II. Claudi Nir, Louis Haugh, Kamile Matulaityte, Ian Mitton, Jamie Maxwell, Dominic Turner, Caitriona Dunnett, Gwen Wilkinson, Kasia Kesicka, Orla O’Brien, Alison Baker Kerrigan, Monica Fabijanczyk, Jason Lowe, Niamh Raftery, Monika Chmielarz, Maeve O’Neill, Dominique Beyens, and Lucy Nuzum.18-31 July
Sea Shift, group show,Margaret Brown, Dara Lawless, Christine Redmond  28 July-07 August
Life Imitating Art by Jeanette Lowe, 1–31 July
Conversations About Culture by Matthew Thompson,15-24 July
The Black Mirror by Seamus Sullivan, 6–10 July
Unreal City by Basil Al-Rawi and Dejan Karin, 1-10 July
Anger by Niall O’Brien, 7-12 July
Disclosures, group show. Fiona Dowling, Tansy Cowley, Peter Connor, Louis Haugh,  21–26 July
Rhythm of Light by Brid Coakley and John Hooton, 11 June–9 July
Four Floors Show at MadArt Gallery,  19-31 July
Africa: The Experience, by Bobby Kerr, 21 July–30 Sep
Landscapes of Cork, by Patrick Donald, 6–30 July
NCAD Photography and Digital Imaging Exhibition, 1-3 July
Between A & B, by Kevin McNicholas,  7–28 July
Shooting the Talented by Emily Quinn, 8 July to 10 July
A Beret Will Be Fine, by DIT 2nd Year Students, 30 June-7 July
Listen, group show, Dorje de Burghs, Samuel Laurence Cunnane, Maeve O’Neill, Ronan McCall, 14-19 July
One Night in the Killy by Pete Smyth, 9–24 July
Grey Area, by Arcadia Collective,  8–31 July
La Dolce Vita, by Joseph La Mela,  3-31 July

Events

Dante Busquets talk on Mexican Photography, Dante Busquets, 30 July
Collaborative Change Symposium, 14 July
Martin Parr’s Lecture on Photobooks, Martin Parr, 15 July
Bruno Ceschel Lecture on Self Publish, Be Happy, by Bruno Ceschel, 16 July
Markus Schaden Lecture on Publishing, Markus Schaden,  16 July
The Sunday Society by Brown & Bri,  by Rachel Brown and Brighdin Farren, 16 July
The convergence of ideas by Brown & Bri, by Brown, Bri and Peter Richards,  17 July
Blurb Presents SHOW, Email Blurb,  16 July
On Irish Magazines: Source, SuperMassiveBlackHole, and Blow, 24 July
Source Magazine: Stock Take, Valerie Connor, Colin Graham, Justin Carville, 23 July
Talk by Sheena Malone on Photograph, 6 July
Photography in Contemporary Painting, Michael Hill, 27 July
What is Photography?, Fiona Loughnane, 23 July
Art Form Evening – Tour,  Amelia Stein, 14 July
Lunchtime Tour with Amelia Stein RHA, , Amelia Stein, 7 July
Presentation of Photobook Course in Madrid, Moritz Neumüller, 16 July
Seán Kissane on The David Kronn Collection, Seán Kissane and IMMA,  23 July
Bring Your Own Book,  24 July
The History of European Photography,  Prof. Václav Macek, 17 July
The Source Publication opportunity,  8 July
Marín: Guided Tours by the Festival Director, Ángel Luis González, 19-26 July
Presentation of PhotoIreland 2012, Ángel Luis González and Curator Moritz Neumüller, 17 July
Visual Artists Ireland Talk, 16 July
Off The Shelf – Grad Talks, Donna Kiernan, 18-22 July
Creating the Perfect Print supported by Canon, 19 July and 26 July
Chasing Shadows & Historical Processes, Ian Mitton, 28 July
Music Photography, by Naomi McArdle, Loreana Rushe, and Hugh McCabe, 21 July
Zofia Rydet: an Introduction, Zofia Rydet, 2 July
Zofia Rydet, The Exhibition. A talk by Karol Jozwiak, 30 June
Book Binding and Portfolio Options for Photographers,Tom Duffy,  20 July

Workshops

Blurb Bookmaking Seminar,  16-17 July
Studio Lighting Workshop for contemporar art photographers, Mike O’Toole, 16-17 July
VAI Professional Development Programme,  23-24 July
Fine Art Printing – Advanced Techniques, 25-29 July
Photographic Archives – large format scanning as an archival resource, 18 July
Mounting techniques: the new and the alternatives,  7 July
Creating the Perfect Print supported by Canon, 19-26 July
Panoramic Imaging, 25 July
PhotoIreland Festival 2011 – Portfolio Preparation, 4 July
Large format scanning as a creative resource, 5-11 July
Pinhole to Digital Workshop for young Adults, 18-22 July
19th Century Photographic Printing in the 21st Century, Ian Mitton & Dominic Turner,  9-10 July
Book Binding and Portfolio Options for Photographers, Tom Duffy,   20 July
Wet Collodion 19th C. Photographic Process, Gwen Wilkinson, Golden Fleece Award 2011, 23-24 July

Exhibitions

On Migration,  Max Becher and Andrea Robbins, Roger Eberhard and James Nizam , Anthony Luvera, Irène Attinger, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, 14-22 Jul
Books on Migration, curated by Irène Attinger, 14-15 Jul
Magazines on the Wall: 10 projects on Migration, Wojciech Wilczyk, Tamas Dezso, Ana Adamović, Alexandra Croitoru,
Verner Soler, Benjamin Füglister, 14-22 July.
David Monahan & Maurice Gunning – Living – Leaving, David Monahan, Maurice Gunning, 6-22 Jul
El otro lado del alma / The Other Side of the Soul, Jorge Luis Álvarez Pupo, Raúl Cañibano, Elio Delgado, Humberto Mayol, and Ramón Pacheco, 6 Jul-30 Aug
Isabelle Pateer, Unsettled, Anna Cornelis, 28 Jun-12 Jul
Jean Revillard, Sarah on the Bridge, Jean Revillard, 16 Jul-4 Aug
Evelyn Hofer, Dublin and Other Portraits, Evelyn Hofer, 6 Jul–31 Aug
The Seán Hillen Collection, 27 Jul-30 Sep
Kimura Ihei in Paris: 1954-55, Ihei Kimura, 3 Jul-15 Sep
Senija Topcic, Decency, Senija Topcic,  5-31 Jul
Jens Komossa, Television Rooms, Jens Komossa, 5-31 Jul
Tratti-Ritratti / Traits-Portraits: Diverse Italian Identities in Ireland, Angela Tangianu,  4-31 Jul
Mark McCullough & Suzanne Mooney, Disparate Geometry, Suzanne Mooney & Mark McCullough, 6-28 Jul
Adrian Reilly, Several Distances at Once, Adrian Reilly, 6-28 Jul
RHA Annual Exhibition 2012,Amelia Stein, Abigail O’Brien, David Farrell, Elaine Byrne, Tamsin Snow, Armelle Skatulski, Remco De Fouw, Andrew Duggan and Siobhan Dempsey, CX Hayden, Anna Rackard, Jeanette Lowe, Ulla Schildt, Miriam O’Connor, David Creedon and Jamie Young,  28 May-18 Aug
Adam Patterson, A Very Normal Place,Adam Patterson,  30 June-4 Aug
‘Where Were You?’,Garry O’Neill, 8–22 Jul
Sergey Sergeev, Pilgrimage,Sergey Sergeev, 25 Jul-3 Aug
Jeanette Lowe, The Flats: Memories, Perceptions, Reality, Jeanette Lowe, 12–22 July
Amelia Stein, The Big Sky and The Palm House 21 June–27 July
Remote Coral Reefs: Tara Oceans, Eric Roettinger, Aldine Amiel, 7 Jul-31 Aug
NCAD PDI Students, Fourteen 12,Rory Cleary, Peter Kelly, Willemein Koelink, Madeleine Maher, Patricia McCormack, Rosa Meager, Judy O’Connell, Francesca O’Connor, Paul Quinn, Philip Sliney, Elena Venzo and Sergio Vilchez, 29 Jun-1 Jul
Pole to Pole, Vincent Hilaire, 10-21 Jul
Tara Oceans: A Worldwide Portrait of Marine Plankton, Emmanuel Reynaud, Noan Le Bescot, Mattias Ormestad, Eric Roettinger, Johan Decelle, Fabrice Not, Cedric Guiguand, Jennifer Gilette, Aldine Amiel, Jérémie Capoulade, and Sébastien Colin, 7 Jul-3 Aug
Oksana Afonina, 13.raw, Oksana Afonina, 26-30 Jun
Mid-Twentieth Century, Michael Kenna, 15 Jun–20 Jul
Chasing Shadows III, Alison Baker Kerrigan, Dominique Beyens, Caitriona Dunnett, Karena Hutton, Kasia Kesicka, Jamie Maxwell, Stephen McCullagh, Ian Mitton, Adrian Reilly, Dominic Turner, and Gwen Wilkinson, 29 June–10 July
(UN)Themed,Joseph Carson, Phoebe Gill, Jessica Glynn, Vincent Gregan, Grace Hall, Angela Hayes, Ciaran Healy, Jennifer Hickey, Jason Kearney, Suzanne Linnane, Emilie Lynam, Harry Lyster, Vivienne Mooney, Noel Phelan, Nina Szymanska,  30 Jun–5 July
20 x 20: Peripheries – Moments From The Side,Alison Baker Kerrigan, Samantha Dukelow, Niall Griffin, Zoe Hamill, Marie Hickey, Deborah Hughes, Sonja Kroll, Phil Lang, Cindy Morrissey, Veronica Nicholson, Claudi Nir, Noel Noblett, Ciara O’ Halloran, Maciej Pestka, Gillian Prenderville, Artur Sikora, Francesco Taurisano, Karen Tierney, Conor Williams, and Antonia Zharko, 29 June-12 July
Ruptures, Ieva Baltaduonyte, Joseph Carr, Brian Cregan, Caroline McNally, Lyndsey Putt, and Katie O’Neill, 1-7 Jul
Homeless Gallery,  Irek Misiak and Kasia Krynska, 1-4 Jul
John Lalor, Signed Out, John Lalor, 2-31 Jul
Phil Behan, The Karen of Mayo, Phil Behan, 1 Jul-1 Aug
DICE, Encounters,Paul Corcoran, Bartosz Nowicki and Will Hartley, 3-10 Jul
Frank Miller, Minority Report, Frank Miller, 2-15 Jul
Dublin Camera Club Annual Exhibition 2012,  4-28 Jul
Close to Closure, Artur Sikora, Hugh McCabe, Fiona O Donnell, Sharon Murphy, Monika Fabijanczyk, Calin Ploscar, Jeanette Lowe, and Rebecca McGetrick, 5-10 Jul
Kate Nolan, Neither, Kate Nolan, 4-20 July
Greg Constantine, Nowhere People: The World’s Stateless, Greg Constantine, 5–19 July
Flux, Ryan Byrne, Kristina Collender, Emmett Connell, Ciarán Cooney, Efa Corwell, Neil Dorgan, Kathy Gilroy-Barry, Jonathan Higgins, Feena Kavanagh, Kasia Kaminska, Barry Keogh, Patricia Klich, Deirdre McGing, Claire Meagh, Bobi Murray, Robert McCormack, Adele O’Byrne, Nikki O’Carroll, Treasa O’Hanlon, Catherine O’Toole, Maciej Pestka, Alex Sinclair, and Irene Siragusa, 6–8 Jul
Paul Tierney, Reflected City,  6-16 Jul
Tristan Hutchinson, Took Strength To Tackle Those Hills,  6–17 Jul
Evan Buggle, Ballyfermot: A Migrating Landscape, 5-14 July
Paul McCarthy, Na Caipíní,  6-31 Jul
Nicolas Reuland, Up in Smoke, 6-26 Jul
Ciara O’Halloran, The Other Room, 6–31 Jul
Ailbhe Greaney, A View Is Where We Are Not, 6-31 July
Vincent O’Byrne, Post Photography, 7-28 Jul
Conor Blundell, Dublin Lights, 10-31 Jul
The Hidden City, Florian Leavy, Francis Matthews, Aisling McCoy, Stephen Mulhall, Mark Noonan, and Paul Quinn. 7-23 Jul
UU MFA Students, Finding Fragments, Noel Bowler, Emma Campbell, Judith Cornwell, Lena Cronin, Ken Finegan, Richard Gilligan, Jason Higgins, Hans Klemmer, Paul McGuckin, Lorna O’Brien, Ciaran Og Arnold, and Myles Shelly. 13-15 Jul
BurnIn Company, Half Afraid to Think, Serena Kitt, Mary D’Arcy, Gerry Blake, Kelly O’Brien, Alison McDonnell, Nicola Whelan, James Lillis, 13–19 Jul
f/22, Anush Babajanyan, Jill Quigley, David Thomas Smith, Dorota Konczewska, Jesse Fox, Cristina Venedict, Aoife O’Dwyer, Mike O’Neill, Siabh Wall, Joanne Betty Conlon, Natalia Marzec, Naomi Goodman, Jamie Young, Ste Murray, Patricia Klich, Garry Loughlin, Cindy Morrissey, Lynn Rothwell, Patricio Cassinoni, Claire Duggan, Anita Kulon, and Alma Haser, 13-19 Jul
Jamie Young, Water Towers of Ireland, 13–23 Jul
Andrzej Rozycki, Photosophy, 13–24 Jul
Jos Menting, Circle of Light, 16-19 Jul
Joby Hickey, 20,000km, 12-31 July
Helena Tobin, A Space Between, 17-29 Jul
Doreen Kennedy, Mono No Aware, 18 Jul-1 Aug
Stephen Doyle, Time Served, 19 Jul-3 Aug
Adapt, Curated by Amy Stevens. Artists: Noah Addis, Joelle Jensen, Allison Kaufman, Michael Mergen, Tim Portlock, Jeffrey Stockbridge, Kimberly Witham, 20 Jul-4 Aug
Gianluca Gamberini, Cinecitta, 20-22 Jul
Katerina Mistal, Mapping Europe, 20-22 Jul
Rory O’Neill, Limbo, 20-22 Jul
Steve Ryan, Sometimes They Move, 20-22 Jul
Sean Breithaupt, Crude, 20-22 Jul
Inland, Marcus Cassidy, Jason Lowe, Alex Rose, Karena Hutton, Kate Ryan, Jane Cummins, Steve Mc Cullagh, L.Rigney, Jamie Maxwell, Adrian Reilly, Katie Gilligan, 25-31 Jul
Brian Cregan, The Glass Garden, 25-31 Jul
Paul Kelly, Landless in Chaco, 27 Jul-29 Aug
Slide Project(or), Martin Robinson and Emma Turpin, 27 Jul–Aug 6
Moira Sweeney, Stevedoring Stories, 23-26 Aug

Events

Slideluck Potshow Dublin, Paul Aundsen, Amy Stevens, Ciaran Dolan, Dean Dorat, Diarmait Grogan, Egor Rogalev, German Perraire, Michael Alberry, Robin Mitchell, Jocelyn Allen, Gregory Valton, Soliman Lawrence, Tina Remiz, Dara Mc Grath, Chloe Lelliot, Miriam O Connor, Francis O Riordan, Laura Pannak, Alice Fitzgerald and Thomas Geoghegan, Kasia Kesica, and Alice Carfrae, 12 July

Talks

The Life & Work of Evelyn Hofer, Susanne Breidenbach, 6 Jul
Maurice Gunning artist talk at the NPA, 13 Jul
David Monahan artist talk at the NPA, 10 Jul
Symposium – On Migrations: Images, Lives and Objects, 12 Jul
Sergey Sergeev artist talk at CFCP, 31 Jul
Seán Hillen artist talk at the NPA, 28 Jul
On the Future of Photography Education, 15 Jul
Kate Nolan Artist Talk at bio.space033, 10 Jul
Amelia Stein talk at Oliver Sears Gallery, 12 Jul
Evening Tour and Talk with Amelia Stein at the RHA, 4 Jul
Grad Talks: Glenn Doyle, 10 Jul
Grad Talks: Dragana Jurisic, 9 Jul
Grad Talks: Sarah Tehan, 11 Jul

Exhibitions

New Irish Works, at NPA, Dublin,  Barry W. Hughes, Dorje de Burgh, Dragana Jurisic, Kevin Griffin, Linda Brownlee, Robert Ellis, and Shannon Guerrico, 21 Jun-3 Aug
New Irish Works, at Ormston House, Limerick,  Claudi Nir, Cáit Fahey, Caroline Mc Nally, Grainne Quinlan, Ieva Baltaduonyte, Miriam O’ Connor, and Roseanne Lynch,  4-27 Jul
New Irish Works at TACTIC, Cork,  David Smith, Mandy O’Neill, Martin Cregg, Maurice Gunning, Muireann Brady, Patrick Hogan, and Yvette Monahan. 6-27 Jul
Paul Gaffney, We Make the Path by Walking, 2012, Paul Gaffney, 11-30 Jul
Ethna O’Regan, Any Moment Now, 2012. 28 Jun-26 Jul
Shane Lynam, Banlieue de Paris – Contours, 2010-2012, 2 Jul-30 Aug
Stefania Sapio, Spectrum, 2009-13, 25 Jun-24 Jul
Cristina De Middel, The Afronauts, 14 Jul-2 Aug
David Galjaard, Concresco, 14 Jul-2 Aug
Uncertain State, 21 Jun-11 Aug
Willie Doherty, Secretion, 21 May-1 Sep
183rd RHA Annual Exhibition,  Kate Byrne, David Farrell, Patrick Hogan, Theresa Nanigan, Claudi Nir, Abigail O’Brien, Kenneth O’Halloran, Dominic Turner. 28 May-17 Aug
Starting Over, Alan Brooks, Gerard Byrne, Tacita Dean, Scott Myles, Mark O’Kelly,  21 Jun-17 Aug
Experiments With Photography,Amelia Stein, Sara Lee, 1 Jul–31 Jul
Maurice Gunning, Source, 1 May-31 Dec
The Artist’s Eye: Photographic Portraits of Artists, 29 Mar-7 Jul
Cruel and Unusual, Alyse Emdur, Amy Elkins, Araminita De Clermont, Brenda Ann Kenneally, Christiane Feser, Jane Lindsay, Nathalie Mohdjer, Deborah Luster, Lizzie Sadin, Yana Payusova and Lori Waselchuk. 13 June-7 Jul
Eugene Langan, All Things Undying, 27 Jun-18 Jul
Thaís Medina, Brazilian Packaged Miracles, 26 Jun-15 Aug
Rosanne Lynch, matter, 27 Jun-9 Jul
Phosthetics, Mike Brits, David Frain, Kevin Goss-Ross, Adrian Heffernan, Oxana Kiryashoff, Paul Marconi,Chris Rosenfeldt. 1-10 Jul
Anne Marie O’Brien, Equiscapes, 1-21 Jul
On The Street, Joe Carson, David Gray, Gerry O Dea, Paddy Mc Cabe, and Richard Whelan, 1-27 Jul
GM Spiers, Hope & Salvation in Addis Ababa, 1-31 Jul
Irene Barry, Anne Carroll, James Gould, 3-31 Jul
Jason Lowe, A Common Ground,  3 Jul-2 Aug
Abroad, Aine Belton, Eoin Cumiskey, Kate Kelly Murphy, Billy Kenrick, Erin Quinn, Mark Murray, Louise Scott, Philip Sliney, Maureen Trainor. 3-14 Jul
Dublin Camera Club Annual Show, Dates. 3-27 Jul
Urban Perspectives, Eyal Binehaker. Mary Cimetta, Sagi Kortler, Seamus Travers, Alex Levac, Felix Lupa. 5-12 Jul
Hugh McElveen, Talking About Paying For Sex, 4-16 Jul
Signal | Echo | Trace, David Barbour, Geraldine Coakley, Michelle Dempsey, Philip Doyle, Sally Graver, John MacMenamin, Niamh Moloney and Brenda Quinn. 5-11 Jul
Where is your Heart? Where is your Head?,  Paolo Bergomi, Gavin Collis, Angelina Foster, Marek Kubinek, Anna-Louise Hally and Tamara Him. 5-19 Jul
Unseen Dreams, Oksana Afonina and Varvara Perekrest,  8-14 Jul
Karol Jóźwiak, Perfect Portrait,10-21 Jul
Patrick Donald, Landscape Images of Kerry, 10-31 Jul
The Beginning of the Sharpness, Gerry Blake, Mary D’Arcy, Klaudia Drulis, Alan Holland, Barry Kennedy, Serena Kitt, Catherine Lennon, James Lillis, Aisling McCoy, Alison McDonnell & Nicola Whelan. 11-18 Jul
Assembly, Aoife Carberry, Claire Chaney, Sarah Edmondson, Brendan Fox, Lauralee Guiney. 12-21 Jul
Present-tense, Gordon Ashbridge, Paul Corcoran, Jean Curran, Martin McGagh, Francis O’Riordan, Paul Gaffney, Eoin O’Conaill, Rory O’Neill, Emma McGuire, Dave Hussey, Yvette Monahan, Joanna McNulty and Chai Green. 12-18 Jul
Conor McMahon, A Hole In The Sun, 12-26 Jul
Michael Byrne, Landscapes, 15-26 Jul
Collective, 16-28 Jul
Call It What You Will, Maria Finucane, Shelagh Honan, Mike McLoughlin, Fiona O’Dwyer, Marie Phelan. 19-23 Jul
Dis-man-tle, Willemein Koelink, Madeleine Maher, Rosa Meagher, Judy O’Connell, Philip Sliney, 19-31 Jul
Turning Silver out of Dark Grasses,  David Nugent, Karen Tierney, Cindy Morrissey. 19-24 Jul
Marian Schmidt, Three Regards, 19 Jul-17 Aug
Rose Comiskey, Against the Tide, 27 Jul-2 Aug
Jeanette Lowe, Pearse House: Village in the City, Dates, 1 Aug-6 Oct

Workshops

Summer Campus 2013:A space to converse, reflect and create.11-14 Jul
Book & Magazine Fair 2013,  11-14 Jul
On Photographic Narratives, Workshop with Cristina De Middel, Dates: 11-13 Jul
Castle Print, 13 Jul
David Galjaard Presentation + Open Dummy Review, 13 Jul
Hidden Light Gallery, 20-22 jul
Photography Workshops at Block T,  8/ 15/ 22/ 29 Jul

Talks

New Irish works talks at Crawford College of art and design Cork, Join Patrick Hogan, Mandy O’Neill, Yvette Monahan, and Martin Cregg, 27 Jul
RHA Talk: Donal Curtin & Anne Donohue, 4 Jul
Art Form Evening: Photography, Amelia Stein, 3 Jul
On Framing – Rubio from Hang Tough Framing, 14 Jul
Summer Campus 2013:A space to converse, reflect and create. 11-14 Jul
Orla Fitzpatrick: The Photobook in Ireland, 18 Jul
Jose Luis Neves: On Artists’s Books and Photobooks, 14 Jul
On Photographic Trends,  Moritz Neumuller, Benjamin Füglister,  Stefano Stoll, Rui Prata, 13 Jul
Fotobook Festival Kassel presents Daido Moriyama, Dieter Neubert,  Marcus Schaden, 12 Jul
Book & Magazine Fair 2013,  11-14 Jul
6th International Fotobook Festival Kassel, 11-14 Jul
Jörg M. Colberg: The promises and ongoing challenges of Photography on the Internet, 12 Jul
Photo 2.0 – Online Photographic Thinking, Andy Adams Lecture, 12 Jul
Castle print in photobook, 13 Jul
Eric Stephanian: The Arrogance of Empathy, 13 Jul
David Galjaard Presentation + Open Dummy Review, 13 Jul
Cristina De Middel in conversation with Sean O’Hagan.13 Jul
Uncertain State, 21 Jun-11 Aug
On Photography & Antifoto, Böhm/Kobayashi, 14 Jul
Get The Picture, directed by Cathy Pearson, 16 Jul
Hidden Light Gallery, 20-22 jul
Occupy Space – Reading Room, 19-21 Jul

Exhibitions

The Sochi Project,  Rob Hornstra , Arnold van Bruggen, 5-26 Jul
High Hopes, Vitus Saloshanka, 3-25 Jul
(No) soy de aquí, Gustavo Alemán, 3-13 Jul
Days of Night, Nights of Day, Elena Chernyshova, 3-13 Jul
Mrs. Merryman’s Collection, presented by Anne Sophie Merryman, 3-13 Jul
Ekaterina, Romain Mader, 3-13 Jul
A Study in Soil and Other Luminous Matter, Brown&Brí, Dates: 3-13 Jul
Four Years, Three Deaths, Sweaty Armpits and a Fetus — Sarah Carlier, 3-13 Jul
Said He Loved Us, Tommaso Tanini, 3-13 Jul
Dino, Serena De Sanctis, 3-13 Jul
Familygame, Horst Maria Blaschek, 3-13 Jul
May the Road Rise to Meet You, Sara Macel, 3-13 Jul
How to Mend a Broken Heart, Karl Ohiri, 3-13 Jul
This Land of Ours That is Not Ours, Marco Kesseler, 3-13 Jul
O Destino de Um Coração, Eufália C Paz,  3-13 Jul
Belgian Autumn, Jan Rosseel, 3-13 Jul
Anecdotal Radiations, David Fathi, 4-27 Jul
The Pigs, Carlos Spottorno, 4-27 Jul
Burning Down the House, Norman Behrendt, 3-13 Jul
Battleship, Vincent Debanne, 3-13 Jul
A Guide to the Flora and Fauna of the World, Zhao Renhui, 3-13 Jul
An Island – Her mit dem Schönen Leben, Marie Sommer, 3 July – 31 August
The Quest for the Man on the White Donkey, Yaakov Israel, 3-13 Jul
Detailed Close-Ups of Far-Off Scenes, Carlos Eduardo Azeredo Mesquita, 3-13 Jul
Fitting Rooms, Karolina Gembara, 3-13 Jul
Judea Cora, César Rodríguez, 3-13 Jul
The Time Of Dreaming The World Awake, Yvette Monahan, 6-19 Jul
Texas, Kathrin Baumbach, 6-31 Jul
The Photo Album of Ireland,  4 July – 31 August
Second Sight, The David Kronn Collection, 2 Aug- 9 Nov
Lee Miller in James Joyce’s Dublin, 9 June- 1 December
RHA 184th Annual Exhibition, Ieva Baltaduonyte, Kate Byrne, Leo Byrne, Enda Cavanagh, Mark Clare, Jason Clarke, Madeline Collins, David Creedon, Vanessa Daws, Patrick Donald, David Dunne, Monika Fabijanczk, Patrick Fogarty, Darek Fortas, Matthew Gannon, Hilda Goold, Anthony Haughey, Martin Healy, Michele Horrigan, Sarah Irenmonger, Thomas Jenner, Dragana Jurisic, Mary A. Kelly, Rafal Krol, Tommie Lehane, John Meaghar, David Monahan, Marie Murray, John Menamin, Robert McCormack, Darragh McDonagh, Kate Nolan, Abigail O’Brien, Catherine O’Brien, Liam O’Callaghan, Hugh O’Connor, Constanze O’Toole, Linda Plunkett, Tanya Reihill, Kate Ryan, Paul Seawright, Vincent Sheridan, John Roch Simons, Armelle Skatulski, David Stephenson, Amelia Stein RHA, Darn Thorn, Stephen Tierney, Mella Travers, Dominc Turner, Natalia Witkowska, 27 May- 9 Aug
Leopoldo Pomés & Carlos Saura: Portraits, 3-31 Jul
We Make the Path by Walking,  Paul Gaffney, 3-31 Jul
Live Load, Frank Abruzzese, 12 June -12 Jul
Residency, Helen Burrows, Laura-Jean Byrne, Clare Davies, Leanne Furlong, Hannah Goff, Hue Hale, Sarah Kelliher, Kelsey Lennon, Niall McEntee, Fergal O’Sullivan, Vera Ryklova, Svetlana Zabelina, 16-22 Jun
Belonging: Irish Queer Youth, BeLonG To Youth Services, 21 Jun- 27 Jul
Promise, Mandy O’Neill, 30 June-12 Jul
The People of Rajasthan, Patrick Donald, 3-31 Jul
Youth Culture,  Alex Sheridan, 1 July- 31 Aug
Rhythms of a Port, Moira Sweeney, 1-15 Jul
Street On, 2-9 Jul
Dublin Camera Club Annual Exhibition, 2-26 Jul
REM, Rosa Rodriguez Sanche,  2-25 Jul
Radical Lines, Steven Maybury, 3-6 Jul
Paul McCarthy, Aoife Murphy, Outcasts, 3-18 Jul
Home, Bare Collective, 3-31 Jul
The Real, The Imagined and The Constructed, Amaia Arenzana, Kim Boland, John Brennan, Jim Byrne, Daniel Cisilino, Emily Clarke, Gabor Herczegfalvi, Kalian Lo, Denis O’Shea and Sascha O’Toole,  4-10 Jul
Presence, Nasrin Sadaat and Catherine Bourne, 4-11 Jul
Waiting, Jeanette Lowe, 11-25 Jul
Made Up,  Lynn Rothwell,  11-31 Jul
The Gleaners of La Digue, Paul Kelly, 15-18 Jul
No Welcome for the President,  Rose Comiskey, 15-24 Jul
Vanishing Portraits- A Documentation, Karol Jóźwiak, 18- 31 Jul

Workshops

Rob Hornstra: DIY Strategies, 4-5 July
Lightroom for Photographers,  Eduardo Calvo,  6 July
Editing Session: Jim Casper & Gregory Barker, 6th July

Talks

Jim Casper — LensCulture,  5th July
Gregory Barker — Hotshoe, 5 July
Emma Bowkett — FT Weekend Magazine, 5th July
Jan Rosseel — Belgium Autumn, 5th July
The Jolly Spirit: The Photocaptionist by Federica Chiocchetti, July 5th
Christiane Monarchi in conversation: On Festivals, 5th July
The Legendary Lee Miller – A Talk with Antony Penrose, 6th July
Christiane Monarchi in conversation with Paul Gaffney, 5th July
RHA 184th Annual Exhibition: On Photography, by Amelia Stein, 2 July

Exhibitions

Dominic Hawgood, Under the Influence, 3-31 Jul
Katrin Koenning Fieber, 3-31 Jul
Christiane Peschek ,13 Kinder, 4-31 Jul
Eamonn Doyle, ON,  3-31 Jul
Island – Australia, Markus Andersen, Katelyn Jane-Dunn, Charles Kasprzak, Kristian Laemmle-Ruff, Jesse Marlow, Raphaela Rosella, Chris Round, David Maurice Smith, Juliet Taylor and Wouter Van De Voorde. 4-31 Jul
Korea Special, JIGEUM,  Chankyu Kim, Youngdon Jung, Hyungsik Kim, A-Ri Kim, Jaeyeon Kim, Taejoong Kim, Taejun Yoon, and Youngjin Yoo. Co-curated by Kyungwoo Chun and Hyosup Jung.  4-31 Jul
Greetings from Ireland Worldwide, 2-31 Jul
The Fotobookfestival Kassel Dummy Award 2015, 2-31 Jul
Asia Pacific Photobook Archive, 4-31 Jul
Notes From the Margins, Rory O’Neill, Malcolm Craig Gilbert, Emma McGuire, Gavin Devine’s,  26 Jun–9 Aug
(It’s Kind of Like) Telephone,  Una Spain, Kate Nolan, Mandy O’Neill, Dragana Jurisic, Amy Stevens, E. Brady Robinson, Miriam O’Connor and Ethna O’Regan. 3-29 Jul
185th Annual Exhibition, Royal Hibernian Academy, Frank Abruzzese, Sylwia Bialoblocka, Sharon Belton, Jim Berkley, Gerry Blake, Sean Breithaupt, Leo Byrne, John Campion, Jason Clarke, Joanne Betty Conlon, Michael Corrigan, Gary Coyle, Aidan Crawley, Jean Curran, John Cullen, Janine Davidson, Victoria J. Dean, Dorje de Burgh, Eamonn Doyle, Denis Dunne, Monika Fabijanczyk, David Farrell, Conor Ferguson, Paul Gaffney, Mark Granier, Carl Harden, Joby Hickey, Dragana Jurisic, Tommie Lehane, Jeanette Lowe, Shane Lynam, Aisling McCoy, Alison McDonnell, Malcolm McGettigan, Rebecca McGentrick, Ruth McHugh, John Edward Meagher, Yvette Monahan, Des Moriarty, Liam O’Callagan, Hugh O’Connor, Miriam O’Connor, Kenneth O’Halloran, Mandy O’Neill, Sarah O’Neill, Fergal O’Sullivan, Linda Plunkett, Erin Quinn, Artur Sikora, John Roch Simons, David Stephenson, Amelia Stein, David Stephenson, Matthew Thompson, Stephen Tierney, Mella Travers, Dominic Turner. 26 May–9 Aug
Stan Douglas, Mise en Scène, 5 Jun–20 Sep
Kevin Kirwan, Heavyside, 24 Jun-8 Aug
Riddle of the Burial Grounds, Tessa Giblin.11 Jun–1 Aug
Amelia Stein, Precipice, 3-31 Jul
Ciarán Healy, Portfolio 1, 7 Jul–7 Aug
Emilio Andrés Codina, Consumerism and Abandonment, 3 Jul–22 Aug
Modern Wife, Modern Life, Dr. Ciara Meehan. 1 Jul–30 Aug
Portraits of the Invisible: The Irish in World War I, Jul 2015–Jan 2016
Chasing Shadows,  25 Jun–6 Aug
The Dame Street Collective, Reflections, Shay Brophy, Tom Conniffe, Stephanie Culbert, Karina Guinan, Guenter Herfort, Elaine Hickey, Tanya Ilyina and Valerie Sweeney. 5-10 Jul
Talia Moscovitz, Groundless, 11-18 Jul
Michèle Yves Pauty, When In Mallorca, Pick Up a Lemon, 3-9 Jul
Ulster University MFA Photography Graduates, Scopic, Gerry Blake, Paul Coffey, Paul Dickinson, William Eames and Aisling McCoy. 6 -16 Jul
Patrick Donald, In Good Light – The Wild Atlantic Way, 1-31 Jul
Diarmait Grogan and William Hamilton, Shanghai Ritual, 7-12 Jul
Dublin Camera Club, Annual Exhibition,  7-24 Jul
Marie Greene, Dialectics and Dreams, 10-31 Jul
Malcolm McGettigan, Form, 16-24 Jul
F8 of NCAD, Pádraic Fogarty, Edel Kelleher, Stephen Brett, Damian Kupla, Sean Keegan, Margo McNulty, Rory Geraghty and Helen Quinn. 2-9 Jul
Adamstown Community College, Exposure, Clara Grey, Manuela Brown, Farihah Hamizan and Molly McGrane. 6-12 Jul
Gustavo Valiente, Bullfighting School of Catalonia, 4-5 Jul and 11-12 Jul
Open Gallery, D-Light Studios, 26-28 Jul
Deirdre Mulrooney, Journey to YU (in the footsteps of Rebecca West),  13-17 Jul

Talks

The Summer Campus 2015,  4 Jul
Portfolio 15, International Portfolio Reviews – Dublin, Fri 3 Jul

Exhibitions

New Irish Work, About Mandy O’Neill, About Daragh Soden,  1-31 Jul
IDEALS, Agustina Triquell, António Castilho, Elisa Gonzalez Miralles, Emer Gillespie, Enda Bowe, Florian van Roekel, Gavin Mullan, Jörg Brüggemann, Marie-Pierre Cravedi, Mark Duffy, Richard Seymour, Robert McCormack, Sean Hillen, Wawrzyniec Kolbusz, and Yaakov Israel. 2-24 Jul
Youngdon Jung, Blank verse,  2 July-30 Sep
Flâneur By Dublin, Esther Teichmann, Rik Moran, 3-24 Jul
How to flatten a Mountain, Abigail Taubman, Alex Westfall, Alexandra Huddleston, Alisha Doody, Aoife Shanahan, Christopher Bleuher, Deanna M Witman, John Cullen, Julia Mejnertsen, Rixt de Boer, and Tomoko Daido, 8-24 Jul
Asia Pacific Photobook Archive, Darren Glass, Ren Shulin,Solomon Mortimer & Zahra Killen-Chance, Any Lonely Person Harvey Benge, Kaamna Patel, Aaron Claringbold, Yuck Zine, Atsushi Fujiwara, Dina Gadia, Luo Changwei, Tomoaki Makino, Benjamin Füglister, Nicholas Hawker, Czar Kristoff, Leon Qu, Sean Fennessy, Jippy Pascua,. Olivia Mroz, Chie Murakami & Koichi Kamio, Saori Ninomiya, 2014, Daniel Milnor & Andrew Kaufman, Erin Noir, Sun Yanchu, Ridhwan Soldi, Kate Molenkamp, Liu Waitong, Sean Lee, Emmanuel Angelicas,  Camilo Bustamante, Charlie Hillhouse, Wu Chenghun, Isabella Capezio, Miti Ruangkritya, Miti Ruangkritya,  Karl Binger, Basilla Saturino, Bruno Quinquet, Matthew Griffin, Ian Teh, Kanako Sasaki, Nozomi Lijima, Raphella Rosella, Yoshikatsu Fujii, Matt Naturani & Luke Van Aurich,  1-31 Jul
Fotobook Kassel Dummy Awards 2016,  1-31 Jul
SEEING: What Are You Looking At?,  Kate Coleman, Gerry Lacey,  Semir Zeki, Lynn Scarff,  24 June-26 September
Landscape Rising, Karl Burke, Mary Furlong, Kim Haughton, and Joby Hickey,  1-23 Jul
Enda Bowe, At Mirrored River, 2 July-16 Oct
Fergus, About Francesco Taurisano, Luca Truffarelli, 1–30 Jul
Historias Inmediatas, Shiv Ankit Ahuja, Anubhav Syal, Natalia Queirolo Calmet, Shane Green, Paulina Lara, Ana Sofía Ayarzagoitia, and Duarte Amaral Neto. 7-29 Jul
The Museum of August Destiny,  Aideen Barry, Mark Clare, Amanda Coogan, Anthony Haughey, Dragana Jurisic and Sarah Pierce. 17 July-4 Sep
Juha Arvid Helminen, The invisible empire. 17 June-9 Jul
Stray and my Own Unknown, Paul Gaffney, 24 June-28 Jul
Alice Beresford, scar lines. 27 June-10 Jul
Shutter,  Fergus Bourke, y Amelia Stein, John Minihan,  Dominic Turner, Patricio Cassinoni, Sheila McSweeney f Hugh O’Conor,  Amelia Stein, Dominic Turner and Steve Avrill.30 June-31 Jul
Ste Murray, My mistakes were made for you. 1-24 Jul
Sight Specific, Jialin Long,  Jack Niewiadowski, Itas Asylum, Sarah Kennedy, Ivaylo Petrov, Adrianna Deron,  Elizabeth Finnegan, Adrinne Clifford Johnston,  Amanda Lynch,  6pm 4 Jul
From where I stand, Stephanie Culbert, Karina Guinan, Jennifer Marie Sweeney, and Valerie Sweeney. 4-16 jul
Dublin Camera club annual exhibition, Gerry Andrews, Ger Connell, Chris Ducker, Helen Hannifin, Patrick Hogan, Inta Kaulina, Philip O’Rourke, Adrian Sadler, Swathi Ranjith and Paul Stanley. 6-30 Jul
Patrick Donald, Dublin 100 years on.  7-31 Jul
Perspectives, Natalie Byrne, Raymond Coetzee, Stuart Pearson, Seán Ó Domhnaill, and Natalia Raffran.  8-14 Jul
UU MFA Show,  Aaron Dickson, Richard Gosnold, Katrina Taggart, Tim West, Dianne Whyte, and Dalyce Wilson, 9-21 Jul
Obsecure street, : Richard Sandler, Tatsuo Suzuki ,  Jesse Marlow,  Dougie Wallace,  Gabi Ben Avraham Nick Turpin , Sarah Choi , 8-21 Jul
Chasing shadows, 22 July–14 Aug
Nothing in stone, Yusuf Amod, Ellie Berry, Stephen Clarke, Steven Colleary, Liadh Connolly, Hue Hale, Clare Lyons, Robbie Mullins, David J Moore, Kieran Murray, Cale Perrin, Jonathan Phelan, Julia Ptak, and Olivia Quiney, 22-30 Jul
Seamus Travers, All´s Changed 1916-2016, 23 July-6 Aug

Workshops

Workshop: Rik and Esther Teichmann, 1-2 Jul
Read that image:Make a photobook, 22-24 Jul

Talks

Flâneur-New Urban Narratives with Nuno Rico Salgado, Rik Moran and Esther Teichmann, 2 Jul

Exhibitions

The Recount of Conflict,  Anna Ehrenstein, Demetris Koilalous, Jasper Bastian, Marcus Haydock, Mark McGuinness, Martin von den Driesch, and Sascha Richter, 4-14 May
Michal Iwanowski, Clear of People, 5-31 May
Steven Nestor, Bellum et Pax, 5-31 May
New Irish Works: Robert McCormack & David Thomas Smith, 5-21 May
Jens Sundheim, Of Ants and Star Polyhedrons, 3-31 May
Regarding the Hispanic World, : Allyson Klein, Anita McGarry, Basil Al Rawi, Deirdre Brennan, Dick Keely, George Voronov, Gerry Blake, Helena Gouveia Monteiro, Itziar Telletxea, James Forde, Jeanette Lowe, Maurice Gunning, Michael Cassidy, Neil Hutcheson, Oisin Prendiville, Rocío López Martínez, Ryan T. Lee, Sarah Fitzgerald, Shay Farrelly, Stephen Farrell, Tárlis Schneider, and Wojciech Ryzinski. 4 May-29 Jun
How to Flatten a Mountain, : Benedetta Casagrande, Kate Petley, Lauren Roeder, Mike Callaghan, Nathan Harris, Patricia Howard, Roisin White, Ruth Connolly, Val Patterson, Valéry Pelletier, Yinon Avior, and Zhao Qian. 6-31 May
Patrick Willocq, The Art of Survival, 8-31 May
Dara McGrath, Project Cleansweep, 14 Apr-25 May
Shot. Patricio Cassinoni, Diarmait Grogan, Joby Hickey, John Minihan , Hugh O’Conor, Jill Quigley, David Stephenson,  Dominic Turner, 5-25 May
Theresa Nanigian, Trying to Behave, 6 Apr-4 Jun
Justyna Kielbowicz, Dr.Nadia Kelbova, 12-21 May
Novice Exhibition, Dublin Camera Club, 9-27 May

Workshops

Critical Practice Reviews, Christiane Monarchi, Jenny Lindhe,  Ken Grant, Marc PrüstMonika Chmielarz, Moritz NeumüllerOrla Fitzpatrick, Rodrigo Orrantia, Vivienne Gamble, Bob Gray, Ciara Cantwell, David Wall, Eamonn Hall, Laura Mcgovern, Oonagh Young, 5-6 May.
Business Bootcamp for Photographers — Marc Prüst, 3 and 4 May

Talks

Critical Practice Reviews, 5 and 6 of May
Os días Afogados (The Drowned days), César Souto and Luis Avilés, 5 May

Exhibitions

Laia Abril, On Abortion,  4-31 May
Sarah Cullen, You Shall Have Exactly What You Want, 4-31 May
Mariela Sancari, Moisés. 3-31 May
How to Flatten a Mountain 2018, Rose Bennett, Donna Cooper Hurt, Sarah Flynn, Ana Gómez de León, Shaney Marie Herrmann, Katinka Igelberg, Daniel Orlando Lara Garcia, Nancy Libson, Sarah Pannell, Leah Raintree, Molly Ruoho, and Sofia Seguro, 5 May-4 June
Jamin Keogh,  Moyross Study, 1-24 Jun
Junior Issue 3, Florian Thoß, Catarina Leone and David Thomas Smith, Emmet Kirwan, Rebecca O’Dwyer, Loah, and Kojaque. 26-29 April
Fotobookfestival Kassel Dummy Award 2018,1-27 May
Kenneth O’Halloran, Modern ruins and other stories, 7 April-20 May
Photo Detectives, Sep 2017-mid September 2018
Gerry Blake, Into the Sea.19 May-30 Jun
In, Around and Aftereffects, Ciarán Óg Arnold, Mark Duffy, Martin Cregg, 7 April-1 Jun
Clare Gallagher, Verges, 4 May-30 Jun
Martin & Hobbs, Frieze, March 2018-mid 2020
Mel Black, Geoff Greenham and Simon Hill , Left Behind, 1-31 May
Gerry Balfe Smyth,  Last Breath,  1-13 May
Matthew Gammon, Inked and Pressed, 4-19 May
Lux, Lewis McClatchey, Evie Williamson, Michelle Moloney, Katie Marshall, Sophie McAtasney, Eris Crawley, Amy Clarke, 4-17 May
St Kevins College Graduate Exhibition 2018, Tania Brett, Aarif Amod, Leah Canning, Vincent Conway, Louise Crave, Margaret Fay, Zita Fitzgerald, Max Hartfiel, Teresa Hynes, Viktorija Kacanauskaite, Stephanie Kane, Jennifer Kavanagh, Philip Kealy, Monchi Lados, Aurthur Marsan, Marykate McMahon, Fiona Moran, Brian O’Connell, and Giedrius Rasimavicius. 11-13 May
The body/Le Corps,Échiquier, Art Nude Ireland, 25-30 May
Brian Cooney, No place like home, 30 May-15 Jun

Events

Futures, 3 May
Daragh Soden, Toulon, 10 May
Curatorial Walking Tous, 12 May and 26 May
Present your Project to Agata Stoinska, 12 May
Reset your practice, Ángel Luis González, 13 May
Photobook trends, Ángel Luis González,  19 May
On the State of Photography in Ireland, Ángel Luis Gónzalez, 20 May
Art as a Sustainable Business: Nurturing your entrepreneurial Mindset, Ángel Luis Gónzalez,  20 May

Talks

The politics of the long haul, Laia Abril,  Emma Campbell, 3 May
Masterclass on Research, Narratives and platforms with Laia Abril, 4 May
Printing Secrets: Press Checking with Agata  Stoinska, 13 May

Exhibitions

Events

Talks

Related News

OVER Journal

Anna Ehrenstein – On Decolonising Lens based Practices

Recorded on 8 July 2020 during the launch of PhotoIreland Festival 2020.
OVER Journal Issue 1
Critical Academy

Launch: OVER Journal

6pm 18 July via Zoom Book your space at 2020.photoireland.org OVER Journal is a new periodical publication…
Futures Photography

New website and full programme launch: PhotoIreland Festival 2020

The 11th edition of PhotoIreland Festival, entitled ON/OFF, combines a programme of online and offline activities and…
News

Introducing PhotoIreland Festival 2020: ON/OFF

Find about the programme running 8-19 July